Search for
 Korea US Army Group
Rank Dependents
 LQA Group (GS Group)
Rank Dependents
 Area near Gate
Gate NO. Rank
Additional Tool
My picks house
Data of foreigner
Seoul Subway Map
Seoul Map
For company&Embassy worker, Apartment for Rent in Seoul
Send Request
Frequently asked question
  
  : Home >> Useful Information > Other > Opening an account
  6. Other
(1) Opening an account | (2) Embassies | (3) Korean Currency In Use | (4) Church Services
| (5) Check Cashing / Voltage

(1) Opening an account
 


To open an account, your passport and Certificate of Alien Registration are required.
The standard Korean transaction account is a passbook-style account. Some banks have English speaking assistants

ATM machines are now readily available throughout Korea.
ATMs are most conveniently used to transfer money to family members or friends. and one can withdraw, deposit, and transfer funds from a Korean bank account through ATM machines 365 days a year from 8:00 am to 10:00 pm.
A few banks' ATMs offer 24-hour service.

BANKS
  Korean Banks
   
       
Choheung Bank 733-2000 Korea Housing Bank 769-7114
Citi Bank 731-1741 Kwangju Bank 767-3114
Daegu Bank 771-6100 Kyongnam Bank 3455-1990
Hana Bank 2002-1111 Pusan Bank 777-6191
Hanmi Bank 3455-2114 Pyonghwa Bank 2222-2000
Jeju Bank 734-1711 Seoul Bank 3709-5114
Korea Exchange Bank 729-8000 Shinhan Bank 756-0505
Korea First Bank 3702-3114 Woori Bank 2002-3000
       
  Foreign Banks
   
   
ABN AMRO Bank 399-6600
American Express 399-2929
ANZ 730-3151
Arab Bank 317-9000
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group 730-3151
Banca Commerciale Italiana 723-6412
Banca Intesa 757-4581
Bank Brusseles Lambert 775-8371
Bank of America NT & SA 729-4597
Bank of China 399-6267
Bank of Fukuoka 319-0367
Bank of Hawaii Seoul 317-9114
Bank of New York 399-0001
Bank of Nova Scotia 757-7171
Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi 399-6400
Bank of Yokohama 729-4111
Bank Trust Company 3788-6000
Bankers Trust Co 3788-6000
Banque National De Paris 317-1700
Bayerische Hypo-Und Vereinsbank AG 318-3078
Bayerische Landesbank 778-1263
BNP Paribas 317-1700
Cariplo Bank 757-4581
Chase Manhattan Bank, NA 758-5114
China Construction Bank 319-8658
Citi Bank NA 2004-2004
Commerzbank AG 776-6200
Core States Bank NA 771-1733
Creat Agricole Indosuez 397-3200
Credit Commercial de France 720-7881
Credit Lyonnais Bank 772-8000
Credit Suisse First Boston 3707-3800
Daiichi Kangkyo Bank 756-8181
Daiwa Bank 752-0831
Deutsche Bank AG 724-4500
Development Bank Of Singapore 399-2660
DG Bank Seoul 736-4877
Dresdner Bank AG 311-3450
First Interstate Bank of California 779-7544
First National Bank of Boston 397-3300
First National Bank of Chicago 316-9700
Fuji Bank 311-2000
Fukuoka City Bank 319-7877
Hawaii Bank 317-9114
Hongkong & Shanghai Bank Corp 2004-0000
Indian Overseas Bank 753-0741
Industrial Bank of Japan 736-2684
ING Bank NV 317-1800
International Bank of Singapore 739-3441
International Nederlanden Bank NV 399-3300
Japan Long Term Credit Bank 399-2450
JP Morgan 758-5114
Lehman Brothers Bankhuas AG 775-3600
Long-Term Credit Bank of Japan 399-2450
Manufacturers` Hanover Trust Co 771-5009
Metro Bank 779-2751
Metropolitan Bank & Trust Co 779-2751
Mitsubishi Trust & Banking Corp 399-3133
Mitsui Trust & Banking Co 736-9511
Morgan Guaranty Trust Co 777-9821
National Australia Bank 739-4600
National Bank of Canada 733-5012
National Bank of Chicago 316-9700
National Bank of Pakistan 732-0277
National Commercial Bank 786-9011
National Westminster Bank 752-5811
Nations Bank NA 722-3083
Nippon Credit Bank 774-8121
Nishi-Nippon Bank 755-0670
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp 754-2342
Overseas Union Bank 739-3441
Rothchild Inc 774-0301
Royal Bank of Canada 730-7791
Sakura Bank 399-6311
Sanwa Bank 752-7321
Societe Generale 2195-7777
Standard Chartered Bank 750-6114
State Street Bank & Trust Co 399-3731
Sumitomo Bank 732-1801
Sumitomo Trust & Banking Co 757-8275
Thomas Cook Group 733-6601
Tokai Bank 739-9810
UBAF 3455-5307
UBS AG Seoul 399-6240
Union Bank of California 721-1701
Union de Banques Arabes et Francaises (UBAF) 3455-5300
United Overseas Bank 739-3916
World Bank 399-0900
Yamaguchi Bank 462-3281
Yasuda Trust & Banking Co 738-0531
   
  Credit Card Companies
   
     
American Express Card 552-2700 http://www.tycard.co.kr
BC Card 520-4600 http://www.bccard.co.kr
Capital LG Card 3420-7000 http://www.lgcapital.com
Diners Club International 3498-6100 http://www.dinerscard.co.kr
Foreign Exchange Visa Card 524-8700 http://www.kebcard.co.kr
Kookmin Card (Visa, Mastercard) 508-3269 http://www.kookmincard.co.kr
Samsung Card 3468-8181 http://www.samsungcard.co.kr
Tongyang Card 552-2700 http://www.tycard.co.kr
     
       


   
 
Ubud Villa    Seminyak Villa   Maty  
RM 901, Hannam BLDG 737-37, Hannam-Dong, Yongsan-Gu, Seoul, Korea
FAX +82-2-793-8849 / E-mail :
Webmaster@apartments.kr KOREA OFFICE +82-2-793-8866
Copyright 2005 Inter-ways Inc. All rights reserved